Image by Lianhao Qu

PRIVACY POLICY

At Mechcorp Design, we are committed to preserving the expectations of our customers. As a company dedicated to transparency and open communication, we have prepared a privacy policy that makes it easy to understand when and why we might collect your personal information, how we use it and process it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Our privacy policy explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by Mechcorp Design and your preferences regarding how we use this information. To provide our company’s services, we need to hold and process certain personal information.

 

Your data is only used for our own internal business purposes. We will never rent or sell your information to any third parties and we always take reasonable care in keeping this information secure, preventing unauthorised access or unlawful use. All personal information is processed by us in accordance with data protection legislation applicable in the UK.

What type of information do you collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect and use your information?

This privacy policy tells you what to expect regarding how Mechcorp Design collects personal information and how we might use that information. It applies to all people who might use our services, those who visit our website, and where there is a legitimate business interest between you and Mechcorp Design.

  • Information you provide directly
    Mechcorp Design may request data from you to respond to business enquiries or provide our services. We store and use data fields including but not limited to “first name”, “last name”, “email address”, “telephone”, and “organisation”.

  • Information between third party business partners
    Mechcorp Design may share your information with third-party business partners in order to provide a service to you. These partners will be given limited access to your information as is reasonably necessary to deliver the service; we require that such third parties comply with this privacy policy.

  • When your information is required by law
    Mechcorp Design will disclose your information when required to do so by lawful requests such as subpoenas, warrants or court orders, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary or appropriate to comply with the law and reasonable requests of law enforcement.

  • When there is a legitimate business interest
    In specific situations, Mechcorp Design may collect, process, and use your data to pursue a legitimate business interest in a way that would be reasonably anticipated as part of running our business. This does not impact your rights, freedom, or interests.

  • When you provide consent
    In specific situations, Mechcorp Design may collect, process, and use your data with your consent. For example, when you subscribe to receive our company newsletter, contact us with a service or product enquiry, or to otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of our services.

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Mechcorp Design is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to advertise and sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Mechcorp Design make no attempt to find out the identity of those visiting our site and will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do collect personally identifiable information through our website i.e. enquiries or newsletter sign-ups, we will be upfront about this and only use your information as you have requested.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

Our cookies and the cookies used by third parties (such as Google Analytics,) collect anonymous information about our visitors. This includes how people use our website by tracking movements around the site and gathering demographic information about our visitors. For example, the number of visitors to each page and what links they click on.

Most browsers allow some control of cookies within the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage or delete them in your browsers, visit:

  •  Cookie settings in Firefox

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

  • Cookie settings in Google Chrome

  • Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

  • Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

  • Cookie settings in Android 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

How can you withdraw your consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please send us an email to: info@mechcorpdesign.co.uk.

For our international visitors

If you are located outside the UK and choose to provide information to Mechcorp Design, we may transfer your information to the UK and process it there (or any other country where we operate). By using our services, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, and disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy.

 

Keeping your information safe

Mechcorp Design care about the security of your information and use reasonable safeguards to preserve the  security of personal information that you might provide in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

 

Please be advised, however, that your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of third-party sites and services of your choosing and despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

What if your information is compromised?

If any of your information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach in security, Mechcorp Design will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation. Where appropriate, the company will notify individuals whose information may have been compromised and follow procedures in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

How long do we keep your information?

Mechcorp Design will retain your information for a commercially reasonable time for back-up, archival, and audit purposes. At the end of that period, your data may be either deleted or anonymised by aggregation so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Links to other websites and services

Mechcorp Design's privacy policy does not cover links that might appear on our site linking to other websites and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We are not responsible for and do not exercise control over additional information you provide directly to any third parties or other service providers. For example, if you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them access to your user content, you do so at your own risk.

Changes to our privacy policy

Mechcorp Design keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places updates on this web page. This policy was last updated on 13 October 2020. 

How to contact Mechcorp Design?

Email us at: info@mechcorpdesign.co.uk

Call us: +44 (07)342187270

How to contact the appropriate authority?

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Mechcorp Design has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office. 

GET IN TOUCH
Mechcorp Design Logo 1.png
SITEMAP

© 2020 Mechcorp Design. All rights reserved 

SERVICES
SOCIAL
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
Mechcorp Design Logo.png